resume

 

TV-Film-Performance

SAG- AFTRA

Aris Mejias

FILM

Above (Working Title)                            Kate (Protagonist)                           Dir. Alex Ginzburg

Ana                                                        Leonor (Co-star)                              Dir. Charles McDougall

Sol de Medianoche                                Nadja (Lead)                                   Dir. Douglas Sánchez

Loco de amor (for Juanes)                    The Girl (Lead)                                Dir. Kacho Lopez

The Vessel                                             Soraya (Lead)                                 Dir. Julio Quintana

Una Noche (feature) *                            Lila (Narrator)                                 Dir. Lucy Mulloy

     *Winner Best Direction, Cinematography and Actor at Tribeca Film Festival 2012

The Caller (feature)                               Young Woman (Featured)               Dir. Matthew Parkhill

The Argentine (feature)                         Carmen (Secondary)                       Dir. Steven Soderbergh 

El Aquelarre (feature)                            Alicia (Lead)                                    Dir. Alfredo Rivas

Brindis del Bohemio (series)                 Guard (Secondary)                          Dir. Ari Maniel Cruz

Ladrones y Mentirosos (feature)           Patricia (Secondary)                        Dir. Ricardo Mendez/ 

      Poli Marichal               

Cayo(feature)                                        Aidita (Principal)                              Dir. Vicente Juarbe

Barrios (series)                                      Vanessa (Secondary)                     Dir. Julio Cesar Torres

Banco Popular: Encuentros(DVD/TV)   Patria (Principal)                             Dir. Paloma Suau

 

 

SHORTS                                    

La Celebración                                     Penelope                                         Dir. CJ Lozada

The Tin Elephant                                  Belinda                                            Dir. Ricardo Varona

Four Keys                                             Rosa                                                Dir. Israel Brooks

The Alternative                                     Valentina (Lead)                              Dir Sachin Dharwadker                                

Veronica                                               Veronica (Lead)                               Dir. Ivan Vazquez

Ciclo sin Fin                                         Jimena (Lead)                                  Dir. Fernando Rodriguez

Lola                                                      Edna (Lead)                                     Dir. Xavier Medina

The Beggining in the end (NYU)          Angel (Lead)                                    Dir. Christian Carretero

Gabi (NYU)                                          Patricia (Principal)                            Dir. Zoe Salicrup

Los Unos y Los Otros (Indie)               Inmate #x (Lead)                              Dir.Juanchi Gonzalez

 

 

TV

Channel 2 (Telemundo): Incógnita (S. 1,2)           Ruth (Recurring)              Dir. Ariel Anexxy 

Channel 2 (Telemundo): Eterno                            Yamila (Principal)            Dir. Omar Camilo

Channel 5 (RAI): Angeli e Diamanti                      Call Girl (Secondary)       Dir. Raffaele Mertes

Channel 40: Situación Limite Series                     Various (Secondary)        Angela Meyer Prod.

Channel 4(WAPA):Se caen de la Matta                Tina (Principal)                 Dir. Gilberto Valenzuela

Channel 2(Telemundo): Los Garcias Specials      Viviana (Principal)            Dir. Rafo Muniz

THEATER

Entr3lineas                                                  Dance Collective                       Collective Creation

La Audición                                                 Brenda (Principal)                      Freddy Vazquez Inc.

Boricua Burlesque                                       Various (Princical)                     Spectacul e Variete

Lucas, Lucas                                               Lucas (Lead)                             Kibutz Productions

El Sex Tape de Milo y Olivia                        Pastora (Principal)                    Kifi Box Productions

Jennie Richiee (Obie Awards, 2002)           Vivian Girl (Second)                  Ridge Theatre Company

 

 

AWARDS

IPRHFF    2017  (Best Actress)                                        Sol de Medianoche

Oporto      2016  (Best Actress)                                        Endless Cycle

CineArs    2011  (Best Supporting Actress)                      Gabi 

Cinefiesta 2011  (Best Actress)                                        The Beggining in The End

CineArs    2010  (Best Actress)                                        Los unos y los otros / The ones and the others 

Cinefiesta 2009  (Best Actress)                                        Los unos y los otros / The ones and the others